Future Event Officials

The table below shows the officials for future DVO events and activities.

There are also empty cells where we are missing key officials.

If you would like to volunteer to help as Organiser, Planner or Controller at an event please contact Ann-Marie Duckworth (jasrduckworth@btinternet.com).

Date Event Name Venue Teams? Level Acc
Obt?
Organiser Planner Controller Reg BOF
No
Nearest Town Grid Ref /
Post Code
Entry Times
01/01/2019 Derby West Urban Markeaton Park Y C PA Val Johnson Mike Godfree Doug Dickinson 73513 Derby SK335370 / DE22 4AA 10:00 – 12:00
10/02/2019 Birchen Edge Birchen Edge C PA Sal Chaffey Dave Chaffey Mark Chapman (SYO) 73514 Matlock SK277721 / DE45 1PU 10:00 – 12:00
24/03/2019 Crich Chase Crich Chase Y C PA Richard Parkin Paul Addison 74106 Belper SK350530 / DE56 2EL 10:00 – 12:00
19/05/2019 Calke Park – EM League Calke Y C PA Ann-Marie Duckworth Andis Ozols Doug Dickinson 74107 Ticknall SK355240 / DE73 2JZ 10:00 – 12:00
22/05/2019 World Orienteering Day evening John Port School, Etwall D Rex Bleakman 75475 Derby SK267319 / DE65 6LU 18:30 – 20:00
22/05/2019 World Orienteering Day Activity – Closed Event John Port School, Etwall D Rex Bleakman 26220 Derby SK267319 / DE65 6LU 14:00 – 17-00
22/05/2019 World Orienteering Day Activity – Closed Event Whitworth Park D Stuart Swalwell 26221 Matlock SK275628 / DE4 2EQ 10:00 – 15:00
15/06/2019 Carsington 50th Anniversary Retro event Carsington Pastures D P Robert Shooter Jane Burgess 74994 Wirksworth SK245548 / DE4 4ES 10:00 – 15:00
16/06/2019 Allestree Urban Allestree Y C Sal Chaffey 74108 Derby SK352408 / DE22 2EU 10:00 – 12:00
13/07/2019 Staunton Harold Staunton Harold D PA 75625 Ticknall SK377245 / DE73 1DL 13:00 – 15:00
20/07/2019 Foremark Reservoir Foremark D PA 75626 Ticknall SK336248 / DE65 6EG 13:00 – 15:00
10/08/2019 Swadlincote Woodlands Swadlincote D PA 75628 Swadlincote SK305193 / DE11 8EB 13:00 – 15:00
17/08/2019 Rosliston Forestry Centre Rosliston D PA 75628 Swadlincote SK243174 / DE12 8JX 13:00 – 15:00
15/09/2019 British Middle Championships – Chinley Churn Chinley Churn Y A PA Sal Chaffey Ranald Macdonald Chris Burden 71311 New Mills SK021852 / SK22 4QL 10:00 – 13:30
26/10/2019 AGM and Awards 0 / 17:30 – 21:30
27/10/2019 Longshaw EM League Longshaw Y C P Stuart Swalwell 74109 Derby SK312402 / DE22 5JH 10:00 – 12:00
01/12/2019 Allestree EM League Event Allestree Y C 74110 Derby SK352408 / DE22 2EU 10:00 – 12:00
01/01/2020 Wirksworth Urban Wirksworth Street C 75498 Wirksworth SK287539 / DE4 4DR 11:00 Mass Start?
09/02/2020 Midlands Championships Shining Cliff Y A 73329 Belper SK325531 / DE56 2EL 10:00 – 12:00
10/10/2020 British Schools Score Championships Shipley Park 0 73344 Shipley SK432454 / DE75 7GX 10:00 – 12:00
17/10/2021 CompassSport Cup Final – Chatsworth? Chatsworth A / 10:00 – 12:00