Future Event Officials

The table below shows the officials for future DVO events and activities.

There are also empty cells where we are missing key officials.

If you would like to volunteer to help as Organiser, Planner or Controller at an event please contact Ann-Marie Duckworth (jasrduckworth@btinternet.com).

Date Event Name Venue Teams? Level Acc Obt? Organiser Planner Controller Reg BOF No Nearest Town Grid Ref/ Post Code Entry Times
07/04/2018 Darley Park – Derby Parks Challenge Darley Park   D PA Sal Chaffey Paul Young 0 73456 Derby / DE22 1EJ 13:00 – 15:00
15/04/2018 Hardwick, East Midlands League Hardwick Park   C PA Val Johnson Mike Godfree C 71622 Chesterfield SK465635/ S44 5QJ 10:30 – 12:30
28/04/2018 Elvaston Castle – Derby Parks Challenge Elvaston Castle   D   Ned Needham Helen Chiswell 0 73457 Derby / DE72 3EP 13:00 – 15:00
05/05/2018 Allestree Park – Derby Parks Challenge Allestree Park   D PA Dave Bennett Ben Crane 0 73458 Derby / DE22 2EU 13:00 – 15:00
23/05/2018 World Orienteering Day Whitworth Park   D   Stuart Swalwell Rex Bleakman 0 74098 Matlock / DE4 2EQ 0
06/06/2018 Matlock Summer Series Oker Hill   D   O P 0 74099 Matlock / 6:30 – 7pm
13/06/2018 Matlock Summer Series Farley   D   O P 0 74100 Matlock / 6:30 – 7pm
17/06/2018 Stanton Moor, East Midlands League Stanton Moor Y C PA Sal Chaffey Dave Chaffey John Hurley 71623 Bakewell SK241622 / DE4 2DW 10:30 – 12:30
20/06/2018 Matlock Summer Series Whitesprings   D   O P 0 74102 Matlock / 6:30 – 7pm
27/06/2018 Matlock Summer Series Bottom Moor   D   O P 0 74101 Matlock / 6:30 – 7pm
04/07/2018 Matlock Summer Series Lea Green   D   O P 0 74103 Matlock / 6:30 – 7pm
14/07/2018 Staunton Harold – South Derbyshire Challenge Staunton Harold   D PA Michelle Mackervoy John Hopper 0 73503 Melbourne / DE73 1DL 13:00 – 15:00
21/07/2018 Foremark – South Derbyshire Challenge Foremark Reservoir   D PA Andy Hawkins Andy Hawkins 0 73504 Ticknall / DE65 6EG 13:00 – 15:00
11/08/2018 Swadlincote Woodlands – S Derbyshire Challenge Swadlincote Woodlands   D PA James Prince James Prince 0 73505 Swadlincote / DE11 8EB 13:00 – 15:00
15/08/2018 Ilam Park – National Trust Series Ilam   D P Mike Godfree Mike Godfree 0 73506 Ilam SK131506/ DE6 2AZ 0
18/08/2018 Rosliston – S Derbyshire Challenge Rosliston Forestry Centre   D PA Rex Bleakman Brian Denness 0 73507 Swadlincote / DE12 8JX 13:00 – 15:00
22/08/2018 Longshaw – National Trust Series Longshaw   D P Mike Godfree Mike Godfree 0 73508 Sheffield SK296790/ S11 7TY 0
29/08/2018 Hardwick Park – National Trust Series Hardwick   D P Mike Godfree Mike Godfree 0 73509 Chesterfield SK453639/ S44 5QJ 0
08/09/2018 West Park – Long Eaton Long Eaton   D   Andy Hawkins P 0 73510 Long Eaton / NG10 3RX 13:00 – 15:00
29/09/2018 Junior Inter-Regional – Individual Chatsworth Y B PA Ann-Marie Duckworth Chris O’Donnell Tony Carlyle 68427 Bakewell / Closed event
30/09/2018 Junior Inter-Regional – Relays Carsington Pastures Y B PA Viv Macdonald Anthony Squire (NOC) C 68428 Wirksworth / Closed event
30/09/2018b East Midlands Score Champs Carsington Pastures Y C PA Viv Macdonald Anthony Squire (NOC) C 72496 Wirksworth / DE4 4ES Mass start 14:00
14/10/2018 Grangewood, East Midlands League Grangewood Y C PA O David Pettit Doug Dickinson 71932 Swadlincote / DE11 8EB 10:30 – 12:30
20/10/2018 DVO Club Championships Shipley Park   D   O P 0 74105 Ilkeston / DE75 7GX 13:00 – 15:00
27/10/2018 Alfreton Park Alfreton Park   D   O P 0 73511 Alfreton / DE55 7AL 13:00 – 15:00
10/11/2018 Shipley Country Park Shipley Country Park   D   Andy Hawkins P 0 73512 Shipley / DE75 7GX 13:00 – 15:00
09/12/2018 Oakwood Urban, East Midlands & UK Urban League Oakwood Y C PA O P C 71627 Derby / DE21 2SU (TC) 10:30 – 12:30
01/01/2019 Derby West Urban Event Markeaton Y C   Val Johnson P C 73513 Derby / DE22 4AA 10:30 – 12:30
10/02/2019 Birchen Edge Birchen Edge Y C P O P C 73514 Matlock SK277721/ DE45 1PU 10:30 – 12:30
24/03/2019 Crich Chase Crich Chase Y C   O P C 74106 Belper / DE56 2EL 10:30 – 12:30
19/05/2019 Calke Abbey Calke Abbey Y C   O P C 74107 Ticknall / DE73 7JZ 10:30 – 12:30
16/06/2019 Allestree Urban Allestree Y C   O P C 74108 Derby / DE22 2EU 10:30 – 12:30
15/09/2019 British Middle Championships – Chinley Churn Chinley Churn Y A   Sal Chaffey Ranald Macdonald Chris Burden 71311 New Mills SK021852/ SK22 4QL 10 am to 1:30pm
27/10/2019 Pleaseley Park Pleaseley Park Y C   O P C 74109 Mansfield SK515650/ NG19 8RL 10:30 – 12:30