DVO Members

Register here to view the members only area of the website.

Newcomers

You can subscribe to receive information about future events suitable for novices here: Subscribe

link to facebook

Archives


Mapping Data


This website contains mapping data licensed from the Ordnance Survey with the permission of the Controller of Her Majesty’s Stationery Office © Crown Copyright 2011. All rights reserved. Licence Number 100005988

DVO Fixtures

Please note that if you have reached this page via a link for a fixture it means that, whilst the event is still going ahead, final details for that event are not available yet. Please try again closer to the event
Club Training Runs every Wednesday from various venues.Normally 1st and 3rd Wednesday in every month from the Johnsons in Belper
2nd and 4th Wednesday in every month from the Mackervoys in Allestree(Please email me if you need directions) 5th Wednesday in every month will be something different but announced here.


23 May 2018
 
Race Name: World Orienteering Day
Location: Matlock
Grid Ref: SK275628
Organiser: Ann-Marie Duckworth
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/WOD 2018 Whitworth Flyer.pdf

6 June 2018
 
Race Name: Oker Hill, Matlock Summer Series
Location: Matlock
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Viv Macdonald
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/Flyer for Oker 6 June 2018.pdf

13 June 2018
 
Race Name: Farley, Matlock Summer Series
Location: Matlock
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Viv Macdonald
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/Flyer Farley 13 June 2018.pdf

17 June 2018
 
Race Name: Stanton Moor – East Midlands League
Location: Bakewell
Grid Ref: SK241622
Organiser: Sal Chaffey
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/Stanton Moor flyer 17 June 2018.pdf

20 June 2018
 
Race Name: Whitesprings – Matlock Summer Series
Location: Matlock
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Viv Macdonald
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/Flyer for Whitesprings 20 June 2018.pdf

27 June 2018
 
Race Name: Bottom Moor – Matlock Summer Series
Location: Matlock
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Viv Macdonald
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/Flyer for Bottom Moor 27 June 2017.pdf

4 July 2018
 
Race Name: Hall Leys Park- Matlock Summer Series
Location: Matlock
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Sal Chaffey
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/Hall Leys 2018.compressed.pdf

14 July 2018
 
Race Name: Staunton Harold – South Derbyshire Challenge
Location: Melbourne
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Michelle Mackervoy
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/South Derbys flyer.png

21 July 2018
 
Race Name: Foremark – South Derbyshire Challenge
Location: Ticknall
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Andy Hawkins
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/South Derbys flyer.png

11 August 2018
 
Race Name: Swadlincote Woodlands – South Derbyshire Challenge
Location: Swadlincote
Grid Ref:
Organiser: James Prince
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/South Derbys flyer.png

15 August 2018
 
Race Name: Ilam Park – National Trust Series
Location: Ilam
Grid Ref: SK131506
Organiser: Mike Godfree
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

18 August 2018
 
Race Name: Rosliston- South Derbyshire Challenge
Location: Swadlincote
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Rex Bleakman
Link: http://www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/details/South Derbys flyer.png

22 August 2018
 
Race Name: Longshaw – National Trust Series
Location: Sheffield
Grid Ref: SK296790
Organiser: Mike Godfree
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

29 August 2018
 
Race Name: Hardwick Park – National Trust Series
Location: Chesterfield
Grid Ref: SK453639
Organiser: Mike Godfree
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

8 September 2018
 
Race Name: West Park – Long Eaton
Location: Long Eaton
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Andy Hawkins
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

29 September 2018
 
Race Name: Junior Inter Regional – Individual
Location: Bakewell
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Ann-Marie Duckworth
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

30 September 2018
 
Race Name: Junior Inter Regional – Relays
Location: Wirksworth
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Viv Macdonald
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

30 September 2018
 
Race Name: East Midlands Score Champs
Location: Wirksworth
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Viv Macdonald
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

14 October 2018
 
Race Name: Grangewood – East Midlands League
Location: Swadlincote
Grid Ref:
Organiser:
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

20 October 2018
 
Race Name: DVO Club Championships
Location: Ilkeston
Grid Ref:
Organiser:
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

27 October 2018
 
Race Name: Alfreton Park
Location: Alfreton
Grid Ref:
Organiser:
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

10 November 2018
 
Race Name: Shipley Country Park
Location: Shipley
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Andy Hawkins
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

18 November 2018
 
Race Name: Linacre – East Midlands League
Location: Chesterfield
Grid Ref: SK356731
Organiser: Jonathan Cundill
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

9 December 2018
 
Race Name: Oakwood Urban, East Midlands & UK Urban League
Location: Derby
Grid Ref:
Organiser:
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

1 January 2019
 
Race Name: Derby West Urban
Location: Derby
Grid Ref:
Organiser: Val Johnson
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

10 February 2019
 
Race Name: Birchen Edge
Location: Matlock
Grid Ref: SK277721
Organiser:
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

24 March 2019
 
Race Name: Crich Chase
Location: Belper
Grid Ref:
Organiser:
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

19 May 2019
 
Race Name: Calke Abbey
Location: Ticknall
Grid Ref:
Organiser:
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

16 June 2019
 
Race Name: Allestree Urban
Location: Derby
Grid Ref:
Organiser:
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

15 September 2019
 
Race Name: British Middle Championships – Chinley Churn
Location: New Mills
Grid Ref: SK021852
Organiser: Sal Chaffey
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

27 October 2019
 
Race Name: Pleasley Park
Location: Mansfield
Grid Ref: SK515650
Organiser:
Link: http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

Explanation of terms.

If you are looking for events further afield try the Official BOF fixtures list
For a more unofficial look then try this list which can also say how far away the event is.And if that is not far enough away for you then plan your multi day event abroad by using this international calendar courtesy of the World of O